A BLOG

A BLOG

Wednesday, December 4, 2013

Somewhere in America.

 

People who are criticizing the Mipsterz (Muslim Hipsters) video, titled “Somewhere in America,"(which has been removed now, clean version is out LOL) have some points. When you will mix religion and nationality this will happened.


The reason for criticizing  is actually very simple: at on hand Muslim  says  hijab is compulsory, your beauty is only for your husband, you are pearl, without scarf you are like an unwrapped chocolate bar on which any filthy fly can hover, be modest, because  modesty is your beauty, hijab is not only a scarf with conceal your self, some even go to extreme that they hide their face and eyes, wear gloves, and so on, and now this video  where Muslim women  are taking selfies, riding skateboards, hanging out, talking, laughing  , in some very fashionable urban unique style of clothing in New York city,  telling the world  " we  do whatever we wanna do" or "Hijabis can have fun too." 'We are American Muslims. ' ' We are American Muslim Hipster.'


So yeah it is big fat contradiction and shock for many.

 First stick out like a sore thumb, then defend yourself with song like twerk Miley, twrek.

Weather one like it or not, there is a big debate on  us v/s them. (I hope you get it, what I am trying to get at) This is a big question. They felt this need to tell they are like normal (which they are) but they have this feeling they are not. That is why this video came out. That is why Mipters Facebook page says" Wait, they hate us cuz we're Muslims? I thought they hated us cuz we were hipsters!?"

The aim of this organization is to prove the Americans that Muslim are also cool (like they are not) 

I know somewhere in America, some people go through identify crisis. They go through a lot  that  they need song like : Twerk, twerk, twerk, twerk Twerk, Miley, Miley, twerk...................to prove themselves   they are also normal peeps, which is quite sad.

( Mind it, somewhere in America,  people also criticized  Milly so harshly for twerkin')







7 comments:

  1. LOL. Cute post. What matters big time to some people might not bear a single penny to others, that is.

    ReplyDelete
  2. You have been very quiet on the blogging front recently, so glad to see this post which is vintage you, informative and lively, I like it!

    ReplyDelete
  3. It's good to read you again Izdiher, and with such a great post!
    Love to you.
    Marie

    ReplyDelete
  4. LOOKS LIKE I'M SO NOT UPDATED WITH NEWS AND ALL.. SO I DIDN'T GET THIS POST.

    ReplyDelete
  5. haven't read from you like.. for ages ;)
    this sounds..interesting, I didn't know that video before, but I'm not that much into all this hipster-stuff anyway ^^
    Ella

    ReplyDelete
  6. All these things which you SO WELL illustrate, with your opinion and version...just do not bother me any more. I tired of putting out MY words. It is your turn, my friend Ifrah! Finally I listen to you, whosay for me to......let the whirling dervishes whirl>.

    Sometimes I sneak back into the foray, to spend some "memory-moments"...
    ABSOLUTELY I LOVE your writing, Ma'am--when you have time, MORE, please!
    PEACE and LIGHT, Ifrah!

    ReplyDelete

'FOLLOW" me.